?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

2006 Survey that I stole from kayte's LJ

1. What did you do in 2006 that you'd never done before?

I got my proof of Canadian citizenship, SIN and a job that gives me a paycheck!

2. Did you keep your New Years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?

I didn't make any resolutions in 2006... resolutions are meant to be broken, so what's the point?

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?

Yes, my bestest friend Monica (i.e. unofficial sister) gave birth to a baby girl in March

4. Did anyone close to you die?

Nope

5. What countries did you visit?

None... that's what 2007 is for!

6. What would you like to have in 2007 that you lacked in 2006?

Relationships... friends and "other"... travel, happiness, less stress, fun...

7. What date from 2006 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?

October 20th, 2006, the day I got a phone call from Citizenship and Immigration telling me that my application was approved and I was now a legal Canadian citizen.

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?

Finally letting go of things I never thought I could.

9. What was your biggest failure?

Holding onto things I really shouldn't.

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?

Yup... this has been a bad year for that... depression, ulcers, dislocated joints, stab wounds...

11. What was the best thing you bought?

You mean a physical thing? My laptop... $900 buckos! Other than that, paying for school by myself this year was kinda huge :)

12. Whose behaviour merited celebration?

OMG too many to mention


13. Whose behaviour made you appalled and depressed?

My father's... 60 years old and it was like tending to an overgrown and very hairy child who just wouldn't listen :(

14. Where did most of your money go?

Tuition, rent

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?

My dad leaving, getting my first ever legal paycheck, dating a certain someone again I hope *fingers crossed*

16. What song will always remind you of 2006?

Save The Last Dance For Me - Michael Buble... I've kinda worn out a couple of CDs

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
i. happier or sadder? happier
ii. thinner or fatter? thinner
iii. richer or poorer? richer

And it's only the 2nd!

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?

Partying, hanging out with friends

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?

Working for Wally

20. How will you be spending Christmas?

I spent part of it with Doug and the rest of it relaxing, thankful to have some downtime finally.

22. Did you fall in love in 2006?

No. I kinda fell in like (good answer kayte... I will "borrow" this answer)

23. How many one-night stands?

None

24. What was your favourite TV program?

I haven't watched TV in months

25. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?

Nope

26. What was the best book you read?

The Da Vinci Code... way to stick it to the Christians!

27. What was your greatest musical (re)discovery?

Michael Buble

28. What did you want and get?

Financial freedom

29. What did you want and not get?

A boy

30. What was your favourite film of this year?

I'll edit this later

31. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?

I turned 23, and worked for 8 hours

32. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?

A boy

33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2006?

Uniform :) An ugly one :)

34. What kept you sane?

Quiet time. Music. Friends. Music. My cats. Music. Did I mention music?

35. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?

Michael Buble

36. What political issue stirred you the most?

I didn't have time to pay attention last year

37. Who did you miss?

Monica, Mom, Steve, and regrettably, Ryan (but not for long)

38. Who was the best new person you met?

Doug... Wolfville's coolest cop :) And by far the cutest :)

39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2006:

When you're low, sometimes the only way to get help is to ask for it. And my friends and colleagues are the best a girl could get. You helped me make it to 2007.

40. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year:

For once in my life
I have someone who needs me
Someone I've needed so long
For once unafraid
I can go where life leads me
And somehow I know I'll be strong

For once I can touch
What my heart used to dream of
Long before I knew
Someone warm like you
Could make my dreams come true

For once in my life
I won't let sorrow hurt me
Not like it's hurt me before, oh
For once I've got someone
I know won't desert me
'Cause I'm not alone anymore

For once I can say
This is mine, you can't take it
As long as I've got love I know I can make it
For once in my life
I've got someone who needs me




Stevie, Tony and Michael so GET me :)

Profile

Dumb Bunny
juranti
Juranti

Latest Month

September 2007
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars