?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So, yeah, Mom and Dad came up to visit me Saturday and they took me out to dinner. We went YET AGAIN to that freaking Chinese restaurant with the dinner buffet (wonder why I can't stand deep fried chicken with that nauseatingly sweet cherry sauce anymore?) and well, they have a seafood buffet too. Dad got some of these mussels in some kind of broth/sauce stuff and gave me a few. Well, in true nasty seafood fashion, it has made me sick for the last two days. Only mild food poisoning, I haven't gone blind or anything, but I haven't been able to keep any food or hell, any liquid (including WATER) down since late Monday night. The toilet has been my best friend for the last couple of days. And just when I think I'm over the worst of it and try to get to sleep, it comes back with a kick in the proverbial nads. My cats are petrified of me at the moment. They're not used to seeing their owner almost literally fly from bed to the bathroom and cry, swear and upchuck all at the same time. I'd take a really bad hangover to this shit any day.

So, yeah, fever, dizziness, and a trampoline at the bottom of my stomach for the food to jump right back up into my throat make Vicky a miserable Vicky. I'm beginning to feel better. I think I'll be able to go to school tomorrow without vomitting on anyone. No promises about the bus ride though. Oh well, the bus trolls won't talk to me if they think I'll puke on them *devilish grin*

I might be going to England with Uncle Steve after I graduate! He frequently goes there for business and he always has the option of an extra ticket for my aunt, who would rather eat bugs than get on a plane so I might get to head overseas with him and take in some sights while he goes about his business. OMG I love this. I really hope I can go. He's actually going to ask his boss if it's allowable, since I'm not his wife... hahaha... if she saw me, she'd swear I was his daughter! We'll see how that goes. I might even be able to persuade him to leave me there when he comes home. That way I can travel all over Europe for a while. First, and maybe only stop-->Italy... I don't give a shit about the rest of it right now.

Profile

Dumb Bunny
juranti
Juranti

Latest Month

September 2007
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars